Customer Privacy Policy

Scope

The privacy notice explains how C3 collects, uses, discloses, retains and secures your personal data as part of its business practices. The policy clearly articulates the legal justifications for the processing of your personal data and also lists your data subject rights under the Cayman Islands’ Data Protection Law, 2017 (“DPL”).

Overview

C3 respects your privacy, and you are entitled to have your personal data processed in accordance with the DPL. Below are the privacy principles C3 applies when processing your personal data:

  • Lawfulness: C3 will only collect your personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.
  • Data minimisation: C3 will limit the collection of your personal data to what is directly relevant and necessary for the services provided.
  • Purpose limitation: C3 will only collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Accuracy: C3 will keep your personal data accurate and up to date while there continues to be a customer relationship, and in certain circumstances, after that relationship has ended.
  • Data security and protection: C3 has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of data security and protection considering the sensitivity of the personal data it processes. Such measures provide for the prevention of any unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to that data.
  • Access and rectification: C3 will process your personal data in line with your legal rights under the DPL.
  • Retention limitation: C3 will retain your personal data in a manner consistent with the applicable DPL and DPL Regulations and no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected in accordance with its retention policy.
  • Protection for international transfers: C3 will ensure that if your personal data is transferred outside the Cayman Islands, it is adequately protected.

What personal data does C3 collect?

C3 collects various personal data about you which may include the following (this list is not exhaustive):

  • name and address
  • date of birth
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • details of phone usage including numbers called and duration of calls
  • general Internet traffic data related to your IP address
  • details of your downloads using peer to peer file sharing software
  • financial information such as credit card numbers or certain banking information
  • information voluntarily provided to C3 by a data subject on a social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter or a chat application such as WhatsApp.

How does C3 use the personal data it collects?

C3 may use your personal data to (this list is not exhaustive):

  • respond to your inquiries
  • manage our relationship with you
  • send invoices and collect payment for goods or services rendered
  • conduct promotional activities
  • conduct surveys
  • market  goods and services
  • engage with you on social media platforms
  • handle your complaints
  • prevent fraud or other criminal activity
  • manage bandwidth usage
  • prevent the use and transmission of viruses and other impediments to the provision of service to you
  • record health and safety details if there is an incident at one of C3 establishments or a C3 event

When does C3 disclose your personal data?

C3 may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances (this list is not exhaustive):

  • on social media where you may have already made the personal data public
  • if C3 uses a third party service provider for marketing, marketing research or client relationship management
  • if you request that your personal data be disclosed to a third party
  • to a third party that C3 partners with for special events so that the third party might contact attendees for marketing purposes
  • if there is a legal request or criminal investigation
  • if it is required to seek legal advice from C3 legal counsel
  • any other circumstance where it may be required by law

International transfer of personal data

All of your personal data is stored in the Cayman Islands. C3 cannot control the security of the data you willingly send outside of the Cayman Islands on its networks.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

The DPL sets out some different reasons for which a company may process personal data, and C3 does so under the following legal conditions:

  • Consent

In specific situations, C3 may collect and process your personal data with your consent.

For example, if you tick a box to receive email newsletters or information on promotions and events.

  • Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, C3 may need to process certain your personal data to comply with contractual obligations.

For example, C3 will process your personal information to ensure that you abiding by your contract such as to ensure you are only using our networks legally or not deliberately over loading the network or server resources.

  • Legal compliance

If the law requires, C3 may need process your personal data. 

For example, C3 may be required to disclose your personal information if there is a legal request or law enforcement investigation.

  • Legitimate interest

In specific situations, C3 may process your personal data to pursue its legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running its businesses and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, C3 monitors bandwidth usage according to IP to ensure customers are not negatively affected by others who might inappropriately use too much bandwidth.

How long does C3 retain your personal data?

C3 retains your personal data for as long as a customer relationship exists and the personal data is necessary to manage that relationship.  When there is no longer a customer relationship, C3 will retain certain types of personal data for varying periods depending on legal requirements and business needs. Personal data that is no longer needed will be securely destroyed. C3 will always hold your personal data for the least amount of time necessary in accordance with its retention policy.

How does C3 secure your personal data?

C3 employs appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against unauthorized processing, accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data in accordance with its Information Technology and physical security policies.

What rights do you have in respect to your personal data?

You have a right to be informed how your personal data is processed and this privacy notice fulfills C3 obligation in that respect. If you have further questions or concerns not addressed in the notice you may contact: Hilton Woods, Network & IT System Manager, at hiltonwoods@c3.ky.

You have a right to request access to your personal data, the right to request rectification/correction of your personal data, the right to request that processing of your personal data be stopped or restricted and the right to require C3 to cease processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should contact: Hilton Woods, Network & IT System Manager, at hiltonwoods@c3.ky.

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with C3 responses to any requests you have made to C3 regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Cayman Islands’ Ombudsman. The Ombudsman can be contacted by calling:  1-345-946-6283 or by email at info@ombudsman.ky.

Sorry, this product is only available in a C3 Pure Bundle.

See Pure Bundles
×

Pricing Details:

New C3 Pure Fibre residential customers are subject to an activation fee when signing up for new service. Current one-time activation fee for service is as follows:Internet activation fee - $69.95TV activation fee - $209.95Bundle activation fee (Internet & TV) - $69.95Optional - Express Installation Fee - $75 (48 hour installation)